Niles-Maine District Library

shutterstock_304059962

90th Academy Award Nominations

In a year where Hollywood is mired in controversy, the 90th Academy Award nominations, announced on Tuesday, January 23, were as non-controversial as possible.  A female director (Greta Gerwig) was nominated (only the fifth one ever) and an African-American (Jordan Peele) director was nominated for directing a movie about extreme racism.  Yes, there were some snubs (Tom Hanks, Molly’s Game, Holly Hunter) and some surprises (Christopher Plummer, Willem Dafoe), but all-in-all, it was a pretty staid choice of nominations.

Now, the movies themselves are nowhere near staid.  There are gay themes and prejudice; censorship, feminism, assault, war, and masochism; the fight against fascism and coming-of-age.  There are movies that made us cry, others that made us jump and some that made us want to get up and fight; movies that scared us and jarred us emotionally; movies that made you want to cheer and hug someone; inspirational films, passionate films, hopeful films.

Whether you liked all of the nominees or not, you have to admit that most of the nominated films woke us up in some way.

90th Academy Award nominations

Best Picture
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Directing
Paul Thomas Anderson—Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro—The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig—Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan—Dunkirk
Jordan Peele—Get Out

 

Best Lead Actor
Timothée Chalamet—Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis—Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya—Get Out
Gary Oldman—Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington—Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 

Best Lead Actress
Sally Hawkins—The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand—Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie—I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan—Lady Bird
Meryl Streep—The Post

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Willem Dafoe—The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson—Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins—The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer—All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell—Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Mary J. Blige—Mudbound
Allison Janney—I, Tonya
Lesley Manville—Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf—Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer—The Shape of Water

 

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman—Chile
The Insult—Lebanon
Loveless—Russia
On Body and Soul—Hungary
The Square—Sweden

 

Best Original Song
Mighty River—Mudbound
The Mystery of Love—Call Me by Your Name
Remember Me—Coco
Stand Up for Something—Marshall
This Is Me—The Greatest Showman

 

Best Original Score
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

 

Best Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

 

Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

 

Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria and Abdul

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder

 

Best Documentary Feature
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

 

Best Documentary Short Subject
Edith+Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

 

Best Animated Feature Film
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

 

Animated Short
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

 

Best Live Action Short Film
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

, , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.